World Education Community

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 6th January 2021

World Education Community (“World Education Community,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) takes the privacy of personal information seriously. We provide you with the ability to investigate the process of becoming a student at certain schools around the world, including information respecting visa applications and program information, and the ability to apply for admission to certain programs of such institutions through our recruitment partners and our website.

This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which World Education Community collects, uses, discloses and otherwise manages personal information, including information collected directly from you or from our recruitment partners or through our website located at https://www.World Education Community.com (“Website”).

The changes made to this Privacy Policy go into effect as at the date listed above and your continued use of World Education Community’s services and/or website after this date will be subject to our updated Privacy Policy.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We may collect personal information when you:

Create an Account: To access certain features on the Website, you are required to create an account and provide your email address and password or sign in with Facebook or Google. Your login information is used to create your account, and otherwise provide and administer the service you requested. Explore What Programs You Are Eligible To Apply To: You do not have to create an account to visit and browse certain features of our Website, such as to browse various schools and programs, read other content portions of the Website, or determine your eligibility for certain programs. If you choose to use our Website to discover programs you are eligible to apply for, we collect personal information such as your nationality, country of education, highest education, grading scheme, grade average, English/French exam score(s) and the disciplines or programs that you are interested in pursuing. World Education Community uses this information to create a list of programs and schools that you are eligible to apply to. Create a Student Profile and/or Apply to an Educational Program: In order to apply to an educational program, you (or the recruitment partner acting as your legal representative) are required to create a student profile on our Website. The personal information we collect in your student profile helps us match you with schools and programs that fit your preferences and qualifications. This information may also be required by the school for the purposes of processing your application. This information may include your first and last name, email address, gender, date of birth, home and mailing address, passport details, marital status, emergency contact information, English or French language test score(s), educational preferences (such as preferred study destination and educational fields of interest), education history, volunteer experience, and other educational information.

Throughout the application process, you have the option to provide additional information such as documentation of awards and school projects. This information is not required to process your application but is recommended to enhance the success of your application.

We may use your profile information and other information about your use of the Website (such as search queries or other links you click on) to provide you with tailored school recommendations through the Website.

Use of Our Services for Visa Processing: We offer students the option of processing their student visas through World Education Community. If you choose to use this service, we may collect personal information for the purposes of processing your visa application (if necessary), including passport details and information included on a visa application form.

Post On Our Website: You have the ability to post information (e.g. questions, comments and opinions) through World Education Community’s services or on social media platforms, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, or Instagram. Please be advised that any personal information that you voluntarily post to any public forum will be available to other individuals and you should exercise caution when posting any personal information. Communicate with Us: When you contact us with a comment, question or complaint, you may be asked for information that identifies you (such as your name, address and a phone number) along with additional information we need to help us promptly answer your question or respond to your comment or complaint. We may also retain this information to assist you in the future and to improve our customer service, products, service offerings, events and promotions. Provide Information to Third Parties Who We Work With: We may obtain personal information about you through your legal representative, or a recruitment partner(s) who you are working with and who are using our services to process your application to schools. Occasionally, World Education Community will obtain information about you from third parties, such as mailing list providers and third-party service providers. Third-party providers are responsible for obtaining consent to provide personal information to us. Payment Processing and transaction tracking: World Education Community uses, with your consent, third party PCI certified payment service providers such as Razorpay. Our applications are designed to directly connect our user’s security, transparently and cryptographically to the PCI certified payment processor. This ensures we maintain the privacy of your financial transactions. The payment processor provides World Education Community with a transaction number and status. This information is often required for Visa applications as proof of program payment as well as a demonstration of student commitment to their selected program. Please click the link below to see Razorpays privacy policy. Razorpay’s privacy policy Sign Up for Marketing Email and Other Communications: We may offer you the ability to sign up to receive World Education Community marketing and promotional communications through the Website, on third party websites (including through social media sites), or educational events and information sessions. In these circumstances, we collect certain personal information (such as first and last name, email address or mobile phone number) which we use to send you email and other communications containing World Education Community updates, tips, and other content that may be of interest to you. You can opt out of receiving promotional email from us by following the “opt-out” or “unsubscribe” instructions provided in your email or text message, or by contacting us as set out below. Please note that you may continue to receive messages from us regarding your application or other transactional and account-related electronic messages from us. Participate in Our Surveys and Customer Research: From time to time, we may offer you the opportunity to participate in one of our surveys or other customer research. The information obtained through our surveys and customer research is used in an aggregated, non-personally identifiable format. We use this information to help us understand our customers and to enhance our product and service offerings, promotions, and events.

Sign Up for Contests and Promotions: When you participate in a contest or promotion, we may collect your name, address, phone number, email address, and other information you provide. We use this information to administer your participation in the contest or promotion. If non-identifiable data is used for research purposes, then the limitation of liability and indemnity clauses if any contained within the Terms and Conditions are waived with respect to any harms suffered or liabilities incurred as a result of any research activities. Apply for Employment at World Education Community: In connection with a job application or related inquiry regarding potential employment with World Education Community, you may provide us with certain personal information about yourself (such as that contained in a resume, cover letter, or similar employment and education-related materials). We use this information for the purpose of processing and responding to your application for current and future career opportunities. Apply To Become an World Education Community Recruitment Partner: In connection with applying to become a potential recruitment partner with World Education Community, you may provide us with certain personal information such as your first name, last name, address, email address, and personal information about your education and employment background. We use this information for the purpose of processing and responding to your application to become an World Education Community Recruitment Partner.

Sharing of Personal Information

We will not disclose, trade, rent, sell or otherwise transfer your personal information, without your consent.

What organizations will process my personal information? When you view or use www.World Education Community.com, or any website within World Education Community’s domains (WorldEducationCommunity.com) that referred you to this Privacy Policy World Education Community Inc. is the Controller.

This Privacy Policy applies to the use of your personal information (also known as “personal data”, “Personally identifiable information” or PII) by World Education Community Inc., including its research departments.

Schools: We share the information in your application with the schools that you are applying to (either directly or through a third party on your behalf, within Canada or abroad). Once World Education Community has provided your information to these schools for your application for admittance, World Education Community does not have any control over the use of such information by these schools and recommends that you contact them directly if you have any questions about the manner in which your personal information is treated. Partners: From time to time, we may partner with third parties to provide benefits to registered members of the Website. With your consent, we may provide certain personal information to third parties so that they can contact you with information about the benefits and/or we may share aggregated, non-identifiable profile and usage data with third party partners for marketing and analytics purposes. Business Transactions: We may transfer any information we have about you as an asset in connection with a proposed or completed merger or sale (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or part of World Education Community or as part of a corporate reorganization or other change in corporate control. Research and Development: With your consent World Education Community uses your data internally for research and development to improve our existing products and services and/or create new features to serve you better. World Education Community also uses non-PII data “Metadata” for this same purpose.

With your consent, we may share your personal information with third parties involved in research and development to improve our existing products and services and/or create new features to serve you better. Such third parties may include educational institutions, academics, and others in similar fields.

Service Providers: We may transfer (or otherwise make available) your personal information to third parties who provide services on our behalf. For example, we may use service providers such as cloud providers to send our emails, host the Website and data (including cloud providers) and operate certain of its features. Your personal information may be maintained and processed by third party service providers in the US or other jurisdictions. Our service providers are given the information they need to perform their designated functions, and we do not authorize them to use or disclose personal information for their own marketing or other purposes. Legal Requirements: World Education Community and our Canadian, US and other service providers may provide your personal information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order, or to an organization in the case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law, or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable Canadian, US or other law. We may also disclose personal information where necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims, to detect, suppress or prevent fraud, and to investigate or prevent actual or suspected loss or harm to persons or property. Where you have engaged a Recruitment Partner to submit your application to World Education Community, we may be required for legal, regulatory and/or compliance purposes to contact you directly to confirm certain information provided in connection with your application process.

Data Retention

World Education Community will only retain your Personally Identifiable Information (PII), while it is needed to fulfill the intended purpose it was collected for or as required by law or contract which may extend beyond the termination of our relationship with you. Typically, PII data is maintained during the time you are engaged in the institutional program you applied to, or for up to a year following our last contact with you. We may retain certain data as necessary for legitimate business purposes, such as auditing, account recovery, or if required by applicable federal, state and provincial laws, to prevent fraud or future abuse, or by contract with a partner and/or institution. All retained PII will remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you request that your PII be removed from our databases and/or systems, it may not be possible to completely delete all your PII due to technological and legal constraints. However, we will take such steps as are reasonable to destroy the information or to ensure that the information is de-identified. Should you request additional services from World Education Community which are subject to this Privacy Policy, you will be authorizing the extension of the data collection and/or processing purpose as a result.

Safeguards

World Education Community takes the safeguarding of your information very seriously. We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control, including limiting access to our database to legitimate users and employing device encryption and version tracking.

Your Rights

You may access, update and correct inaccuracies in your personal information in our custody or control at any time, subject to limited exceptions prescribed by law. Simply log into your account, go to your account profile, and make the necessary changes.

You can also request access, corrections or updates to other personal information in our records by contacting us as set out below. We may request certain personal information for the purposes of verifying the identity of the individual seeking access to their personal information records.

You may request your data be withdrawn (forgotten); this type of request can be performed assuming World Education Community is in a legal position to fulfill such a request. You must not have an active study application where financial or billing records are or may be in process should an application to a third-party service is engaged. Should World Education Community be able to comply to your request only the PII data you provided will be forgotten. Non-PII data, “Metadata” will be maintained regardless.

Should you wish to lodge a concern of complaint to World Education Community, please contact us as set out below. We will respond to your concerns in a reasonable time, typically within 10 business days.

Transferring Your Information Around the Globe

As World Education Community expands it service reach around the globe we may need to transfer your information to regions around the world to provide you the services and products you require. This will most likely occur when you request services from our third-party institutional providers outside of your country of origin. Such regions could include, but are not limited to, the United Kingdom (UK), the European Economic Area (EEA), Canada, USA, or Australia for example.

Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the adequate protection of personal data provided by the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documentation Act (PIPEDA).

Online Ads/Interest-Based Advertising

We work with third parties such as ad networks and other advertising companies that use their own tracking technologies (including cookies and pixel tags) on our Website in order to provide you with tailored advertisements across the Internet. These companies may collect information about your activity on our Website and third-party websites (such as web pages you visit and your interaction with our advertising and other communications) and use this information to make predictions about your preferences, develop personalized content and deliver ads that are more relevant to you on third party websites. This information may also be used to evaluate the effectiveness of our online advertising campaigns.

Opting-out of Interest-Based Advertising: For more information about interest-based advertising and to understand your options, including how you can opt-out of receiving behavioural ads from third-party advertising companies participating in the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada, please visit the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada website at http://youradchoices.ca/choices.